Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Celtic Cup 2019

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    #46
    Originally posted by Piquet View Post
    As I understand it, when the game is stopped for a serious injury, such as a possible concussion, it restarts with a scrum to the team in possession or going forward.

    If time is up, once play stops, the game is over, unless a Penalty has been awarded.

    In tonight's game, a Scrum was awarded, because of the injury but time was up.

    I have no problem with the game being called.
    Would set a terrible precedent.

    Defending on your line against a potential match winning score when the clock is in the red? Just feign concussion.

    Comment


      #47
      But as the laws stand, once time is up, when the ball goes dead, the game is over, unless a Penalty has been awarded.

      Comment


        #48
        Originally posted by Piquet View Post
        But as the laws stand, once time is up, when the ball goes dead, the game is over, unless a Penalty has been awarded.
        The ball didn’t go dead. The ref stopped the game because of an injury. Not the same thing.

        Comment


          #49
          A simple tweak of the laws would do, I suppose to allow a restart by scrum in the event of play being stopped as a result of injury after full time.

          What do our resident refs think?

          Comment


            #50
            Munster A:

            15. Rob Hedderman (UCC);
            14. Matt Bowen (UCC),
            13. Louis Bruce (UCC/U20),
            12. Alan Tynan (Academy),
            11. Jonathan Wren (Academy);
            10. Ben Healy (Academy),
            9. Jack Stafford (Academy);
            1. James French (Academy),
            2. Scott Buckley (UCC/U20) (C),
            3. Corrie Barrett (Garryowen);
            4. Kevin Seymour (Garryowen),
            5. Paddy Kelly (Academy/U20);
            6. David Hyland (Cork Con),
            7. Jack Daly (Academy),
            8. Cian Hurley (Clonakilty/U20).

            Replacements: Eoghan Clarke (Academy), Aaron Hennessy (Nenagh Ormond/U20), James Kendrick (Cashel), Conor Mitchell (Young Munster), Jack Crowley (Bandon/U20), Pa Ryan (Shannon).

            Comment


              #51
              No scrum-half on the bench?

              Comment


                #52
                anyone else going to this game?

                Comment


                  #53
                  36-10 win for Dragons. 6 tries to 1. James McCarthy scored for Dragons.

                  Comment


                    #54
                    Larkham out.
                    Stand up for the Ulcer men

                    Comment


                      #55
                      My understanding is that Dragons packed their team as it was a season opener of sorts for then, while we played an inexperienced team in keeping with the idea of the competition which is to give younger players (19-25) game time. The interpros will give a better indication of strength of the squad as all players not in the H Cup squad will be eligible to play.
                      Its deja vu all over again!!!

                      Comment


                        #56
                        Is anyone else having difficulty accessing their (free) ticket for tomorrow night's game?

                        Comment


                          #57
                          Yes Am just onto Munster Office to sort

                          Comment


                            #58
                            Leinster A team to play Munster A in Cork tomorrow:

                            15 Jack Kelly; 14 Andrew Smith, 13 Gavin Mullin, 12 Tommy O'Brien, 11 Rob Russell; 10 Harry Byrne, 9 Rowan Osborne; 1 Michael Milne, 2 Bryan Byrne (c), 3 Jack Aungier; 4 Jack Dunne, 5 Oisin Dowling; 6 Sean O'Brien, 7 Ronan Watters, 8 Ronan Foley

                            16 Dan Sheehan, 17 Charlie Ward, 18 Tom Clarkson, 19 Brian Deeny, 20 David Aspil, 21 Paddy Patterson, 22 Paddy McKenzie, 23 Liam Turner

                            Comment


                              #59
                              Last season's membership pass will get you in for free

                              Comment


                                #60
                                Munster A: Alan Tynan (Academy); Matt Bowen (UCC), Harry O’Riordan (U20/UCC), Alex McHenry (Academy), Rob Hedderman (UCC); Ben Healy (Academy), Craig Casey (senior); Luke Masters (Cork Constitution), Eoghan Clarke (Academy), Corrie Barrett (Garryowen); Eoin O’Connor (U20/Academy), Paddy Kelly (U20/Academy); David Hyland (Cork Constitution), Jack Daly (Academy) (C), Luke Clohessy (Shannon).

                                Replacements: Scott Buckley (U20/UCC), Mark Donnelly (U19/Shannon), James Kendrick (Cashel), Kevin Seymour (Garryowen), Cian Hurley (U20/Clonakilty), Charlie O’Doherty (U20/Young Munster), Jack Crowley (U20/Bandon), Pa Ryan (Shannon).

                                Comment

                                Working...
                                X