Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Ireland u18/19 2019

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    #46
    IRELAND UNDER-19 Team & Replacements (v France Under-20 Development Team, 2019 Under-19 International Series, Stade Municipal, Lumio, Corsica, Tuesday, April 16, kick-off 6pm local time/5pm Irish time):

    15. Oran McNulty (Galwegians/Connacht)
    14. Ethan McIlroy (Methodist College Belfast/Ulster)
    13. Luis Faria (Dublin University/Leinster)
    12. Mick O’Gara (Prensentation College Bray/Leinster)
    11. Aaron Sexton (Bangor Grammar School/Ulster)
    10. Jack Crowley (Bandon Grammar School/Munster)
    9. Lewis Finlay (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
    1. Harry Noonan (Old Wesley/Leinster)
    2. John McKee (Old Belvedere/Leinster) (capt)
    3. Liam Winnett (Buccaneers/Connacht)
    4. Brian Deeny (Clontarf/Leinster)
    5. Thomas Ahern (Shannon/Munster)
    6. Ciaran Booth (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby)
    7. Mark Hernan (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
    8. David McCann (Banbridge/Ulster)

    Replacements:

    16. Scott Buckley (CBC Cork/Munster)
    17. Fionn Finlay (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
    18. Ryan McMahon (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster)
    19. Eoin O’Connor (Waterpark/Munster)
    20. Anthony Ryan (Dublin University/Leinster)
    21. Charlie O’Doherty (Newcastle West/Munster)
    22. Ben Power (Queen’s University/Ulster)
    23. Andrew Smith (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
    24. Paddy Kelly (Young Munster/Munster)
    25. Sean O’Brien (Blackrock College/Leinster)
    26. Joe Henry (London Irish/IQ Rugby)

    Comment


      #47
      IRELAND UNDER-18 SCHOOLS Team & Replacements (v England Under-18s, 2019 Under-18 Six Nations Festival, Sixways Stadium, Worcester, Wednesday, April 17, kick-off 1.40pm):

      15. Chris Cosgrave (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
      14. Jamie Osborne (Naas CBS/Naas RFC/Leinster)
      13. Shane Jennings (Garbally College/Connacht)
      12. Ben Carson (Wallace High School/Ulster)
      11. Diarmuid Kilcommins (Coláiste Bhaile Chláir/Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
      10. Cian Whooley (CBC Cork/Munster)
      9. Conor McKee (Sullivan Upper School/Ulster)
      1. George Saunderson (Sullivan Upper School/Ulster)
      2. Lee Barron (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
      3. Oscar Egan (Coleraine Grammar School/Ulster)
      4. Alex Soroka (Belvedere College/Leinster)
      5. Darragh Murray (Colaiste Chiaráin/Buccaneers RFC/Connacht)
      6. Donnacha Byrne (Summerhill College/Sligo RFC/Connacht)
      7. Oisin McCormack (Garbally College/Connacht)
      8. Alex Kendellen (PBC Cork/Munster) (capt)

      Replacements:

      16. Tom Stewart (Belfast Royal Academy/Ulster)
      17. Jack Boyle (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
      18. Mark Donnelly (CBC Cork/Munster)
      19. Reuben Crothers (Wallace High School/Ulster)
      20. Diarmuid McCormack (Clongowes Wood College/Connacht)
      21. Will Hickey (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
      22. Ben Murphy (Presentation College Bray/Leinster)
      23. Nathan Doak (Wallace High School/Ulster)
      24. Harry O’Riordan (CBC Cork/Munster)
      25. Karl Martin (St. Mary’s School Drogheda/Boyne RFC/Leinster)
      26. Aaron Leahy (CBC Cork/Munster)

      Comment


        #48
        IRELAND UNDER-18 CLUBS & SCHOOLS Squad (v England Under-18 Counties, April 2019):

        Backs (11) –

        Jack Delaney (Crescent College Comprehensive/Munster)
        Cathal Forde (Corinthians RFC/Coláiste Iognáid/Connacht)
        Dara Gaskin (Campbell College/Ulster)
        Matthew Grogan (Belvedere College/Leinster)
        Zach Kavanagh (Bristol Bears/SGS Filton College/IQ Rugby)
        Marcus Kiely (Newbridge College/Leinster)
        Justin Leonard (Belvedere College/Leinster)
        Ben Moxham (Ballymena RFC/Larne High School/Ulster)
        Josh O’Connor (Wexford Wanderers RFC/St. Peter’s College/Leinster)
        Conor Rankin (Campbell College/Ulster)
        Will Reilly (Portlaoise RFC/CBS Portlaoise/Leinster)

        Forwards (13) –

        Mark Boyle (Gorey RFC/Gorey Community School/Leinster)
        Phil Campbell (Ballymena RFC/Ulster)
        Aaron Coleman (Belvedere College/Leinster)
        Hubert Costello (Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
        Eoin de Buitléar (An Ghaeltacht/Corinthians RFC/Connacht)
        Sam Illo (Wesley College/Leinster)
        Ronan Loughnane (Cistercian College Roscrea/Leinster)
        Paddy McAlpine (Campbell College/Ulster)
        Joseph McCarthy (Blackrock College/Leinster)
        Rory McGuire (Blackrock College/Leinster)
        Hugo O’Malley (Blackrock College/Leinster)
        Matthew Sands (City of Armagh RFC/St. Colman’s College Newry/Ulster)
        Jay Traynor (Waterpark RFC/De La Salle Waterford/Munster)

        Comment


          #49
          19s won this evening 21-17

          Comment


            #50
            Poor enough number of Munster players in those squads. Just 2 in the U18s clubs and schools!

            Comment


              #51
              Originally posted by dropkick View Post
              Poor enough number of Munster players in those squads. Just 2 in the U18s clubs and schools!
              Munster u18s didnt do the best in interpros 1 win and 1 draw in 6 games
              And if you were looking at schools cup.. Limerick schools didnt do that well. Ard Scoil only Limerick school to win a game..Representation fine from Cork schools.

              Comment


                #52
                18s lost 24-17. Hopefully can get a win on board against Scotland in final game

                Comment


                  #53
                  Interestingly in final round its the two sides with 2 wins from 2 playing each other, the two sides with 1 win from 2 and both winless sides all playing each other

                  England v France, Italy v Wales and Scotland v Ireland

                  Comment


                    #54
                    19s team for game 2
                    IRELAND UNDER-19 Team & Replacements (v France Under-20 Development Team, 2019 Under-19 International Series, Stade Armand-Cesari, Bastia, Corsica, Saturday, April 20, kick-off 8pm local time/7pm Irish time):

                    15. Oran McNulty (Galwegians/Connacht)
                    14. Andrew Smith (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
                    13. Ben Power (Queen’s University/Ulster)
                    12. Joe Henry (London Irish/IQ Rugby)
                    11. Aaron Sexton (Bangor Grammar School/Ulster)
                    10. Jack Crowley (Bandon Grammar School/Munster)
                    9. Charlie O’Doherty (Newcastle West/Munster)
                    1. Fionn Finlay (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
                    2. Scott Buckley (CBC Cork/Munster)
                    3. Ryan McMahon (Clongowes Wood College/Leinster)
                    4. Paddy Kelly (Young Munster/Munster)
                    5. Eoin O’Connor (Waterpark/Munster)
                    6. Sean O’Brien (Blackrock College/Leinster)
                    7. Anthony Ryan (Dublin University/Leinster)
                    8. David McCann (Banbridge/Ulster) (capt)

                    Replacements:

                    16. John McKee (Old Belvedere/Leinster)
                    17. Harry Noonan (Old Wesley/Leinster)
                    18. Liam Winnett (Buccaneers/Connacht)
                    19. Brian Deeny (Clontarf/Leinster)
                    20. Ciaran Booth (Sale Sharks/IQ Rugby)
                    21. Lewis Finlay (Ballynahinch/Ulster)
                    22. Mick O’Gara (Presentation College Bray/Leinster)
                    23. Ethan McIlroy (Methodist College Belfast/Ulster)
                    24. Thomas Ahern (Shannon/Munster)
                    25. Mark Hernan (St. Michael’s College/Leinster)
                    26. Luis Faria (Dublin University/Leinster)


                    6 Munster players. 3 second rows, pair of half backs and a hooker.

                    Comment


                      #55
                      Despite the 3 losses, the U18s have some good players. They gave away very soft tries against Scotland but will learn from it.


                      The U19s were competitive against a good France side. Bodes well for next year.


                      From a Munster point of view, good to see 3 big second rows at U19 level.

                      Comment


                        #56
                        u18 Clubs and Schools won 30-17 against English Counties in Donnybrook
                        Play same opposition Saturday in Ashbourne

                        Comment

                        Working...
                        X