Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

RWC Competition

Collapse
X
 
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    #16
    Pool 1 - Ireland Scotland Japan
    Pool 2 - NZ SA Italy
    Pool 3 - England France Argentina
    Pool 4 - Australia Wales Fiji

    Overall
    1st SA
    2nd NZ
    3rd Aus
    4th Eng

    Top Trys Rieko Iaone (NZ)
    Top Points Beauden Barrett (NZ)
    Irish Tries Keith Earl's
    Wooden Spoon Namibia
    Final Ref Nigel Owens
    Last edited by Daithi; 25th-August-2019, 07:08.
    ____________________________________________
    Munster were great when they were Munster.

    alas they are just north munster now.......
    ____________________________________________

    Comment


      #17
      Predict your winner here.

      https://www.rugbyworldcup.com/bracket
      Nulla semper amicus, servivit mihi, in iniuriam mihi neminem quem non persolvi

      Comment


        #18

        Pool 1 1st. Ireland 2nd. Scotland 3rd Japan
        Pool 2 1st. SA 2nd. NZ 3rd. Italy
        Pool 3 1st. England 2nd. France 3rd Argentina
        Pool 4 1st. Wales 2nd. Australia 3rd Fiji

        Overall
        1st England
        2nd NZ
        3rd SA
        4th Wales


        Top Trys
        Kolbe

        Top Points
        Owen Farrell

        Irish trys
        Stockdale

        Wooden spoon
        Russia

        Final ref.
        Garces

        Comment


          #19
          Pool 1 1st Ireland 2nd Scotland 3rd Samoa
          Pool 2 1st. New Zealand 2nd. South Africa 3rd. Italy
          Pool 3 1st. England 2nd. Argentina 3rd France
          Pool 4 1st. Wales 2nd. Australia 3rd Fiji

          Overall
          1st England
          2nd Wales
          3rd New Zealand
          4th Ireland


          Top Trys Sevu Reece

          Top Points Eoghan Farrell

          Irish trys Jacob Stockdale

          Wooden spoon : Uruguay

          Final ref. Angus Gardiner

          Comment


            #20
            Pool 1 1st Ireland 2nd Scotland 3rd Japan 4th Samoa 5th Russia
            Pool 2 1st New Zealand 2nd South Africa 3rd Italy 4th Canada 5th Namibia
            Pool 3 1st England 2nd Argentina 3rd France 4th USA 5th Tonga
            Pool 4 1st Australia 2nd Wales 3rd Fiji 4th Georgia 5th Uruguay


            Final placings (37 points)
            1st South Africa
            2nd England
            3rd New Zealand
            4th Australia


            Top try scorer
            Cheslin Kolbe
            Top points scorer
            Beauden Barrett


            Ireland highest try scorer
            Keith Earls

            Wooden spoon- team with lowest points (then Worst points difference if tie)
            Russia

            To ref the final
            Jérôme Garcès
            Last edited by ephileth; 8th-September-2019, 20:08.
            Good things happen to those who wait, though mostly much too late.

            Comment


              #21
              Originally posted by ephileth View Post
              Pool 1 1st Ireland 2nd Scotland 3rd Japan
              Pool 2 1st New Zealand 2nd South Africa 3rd Italy
              Pool 3 1st England 2nd Argentina 3rd France
              Pool 4 1st Australia 2nd Australia 3rd Fiji


              Final placings (37 points)
              1st South Africa
              2nd England
              3rd New Zealand
              4th Australia


              Top try scorer
              Cheslin Kolbe
              Top points scorer
              Beauden Barrett


              Ireland highest try scorer
              Keith Earls

              Wooden spoon- team with lowest points (then Worst points difference if tie)
              Russia

              To ref the final
              Jérôme Garcès
              No way Oz will finish first and second ephileth.
              I've looked through all permutations
              Gwan Joe!!

              Comment


                #22
                Originally posted by lawrence View Post
                Although our interest in the competition might end come QF time here’s something to keep your interest across the entire competition.

                Make/edit your picks before the first fixture.

                Pool 1-4 (40points)
                1st 5pts
                2nd 3pts
                3rd 2pts


                Final placings (37 points)
                1st 15pts
                2nd 10pts
                3rd 7pts
                4th 5pts


                Top try scorer
                12pts
                Top points scorer
                12pts
                (If top try and points scorer is tied and you name one then 6pts)

                Ireland highest try scorer
                5pts

                Wooden spoon- team with lowest points (then Worst points difference if tie)
                10pts

                To ref the final
                4 points

                Prizes to be announced at a future date.
                What if Keith and Jacob each score 4 tries?
                Gwan Joe!!

                Comment


                  #23
                  Originally posted by ustix View Post

                  What if Keith and Jacob each score 4 tries?
                  Hmmm... I guess if you name them and they are joint scorers you get 5 points,

                  Comment


                    #24
                    Originally posted by ustix View Post

                    No way Oz will finish first and second ephileth.
                    I've looked through all permutations
                    Thanks for that! I also forgot to predict 4th and 5th... before anyone makes the same mistake, do not type in predictions while looking after a toddler
                    (Though I'll confess to liking the idea of Oz finishing first and second)
                    Good things happen to those who wait, though mostly much too late.

                    Comment

                    Working...
                    X