Announcement

Collapse
No announcement yet.

Youths Rugby.

Collapse
X
  • Filter
  • Time
  • Show
Clear All
new posts

    UNDER 16’S CUP DRAW

    QUARTER FINAL

    A. Nenagh v St. Senan’s
    B. Young Munster v Ennis


    SEMI FINAL

    C. Newcastle West v A
    D. Bruff v B
    Nulla semper amicus, servivit mihi, in iniuriam mihi neminem quem non persolvi

    Comment


      UNDER 18’S CUP DRAW

      A. Old Crescent v Thomond
      B. Shannon/St. Mary’s v U.L Bohs/Richmond

      QUARTER FINAL

      C. Bruff v Young Munster
      D. Newcastle West v Ennis
      E. Garryowen v Nenagh
      F. B v A


      SEMI FINAL

      D v F
      C v E
      Nulla semper amicus, servivit mihi, in iniuriam mihi neminem quem non persolvi

      Comment


        UNDER 13’S CUP DRAW

        A. Newcastle West v Ennis
        B. St. Senan’s v Thomond
        C. Nenagh v Scariff
        D. Shannon v Garryowen
        E. Ballina/Killaloe v Old Crescent.

        QUARTER FINAL

        F. A v Bruff
        G. U.L Bohs/Richmond v Young Munster
        H. D v C
        I. E v B


        SEMI FINAL

        F v H
        G v I
        Nulla semper amicus, servivit mihi, in iniuriam mihi neminem quem non persolvi

        Comment


          UNDER 14’S CUP DRAW

          A. St. Senan’s v Nenagh
          B. Thomond/Richmond v Old Crescent
          C. Bruff v Newport
          D. Ennis v Young Munster
          E. Shannon v Ballina/Killaloe


          QUARTER FINAL

          F. U.L Bohs/St. Mary’s v Kilrush
          G. Garryowen v A
          H. D v C
          I. E v B


          SEMI FINAL
          I v G
          F v H

          Nulla semper amicus, servivit mihi, in iniuriam mihi neminem quem non persolvi

          Comment


            UNDER 15’S CUP DRAW

            A. Garryowen v Kilrush
            B. Bruff v Newcastle West


            QUARTER FINAL
            C. U.L Bohs v B
            D. Nenagh v Ennis
            E. Old Crescent v St. Senan’s
            F. Shannon v A

            SEMI FINAL

            F v C
            D v E
            Nulla semper amicus, servivit mihi, in iniuriam mihi neminem quem non persolvi

            Comment


              U16 and U18 Cup Finals in Musgrave Independent park on Sunday: 12 teams, 6 matches.
              Nulla semper amicus, servivit mihi, in iniuriam mihi neminem quem non persolvi

              Comment


                Not all finals are Sunday.
                18s Bowl is Saturday Douglas-Carrigaline v Thomond

                Then Sunday
                18s Cup Cobh v Skibbereen
                16s Cup Bandon v Ennis
                16s Bowl Crosshaven Dolphin v Fermoy
                16s Plate Waterpark v Young Munster

                Comment


                  Ok, read fixtures list wrong
                  Nulla semper amicus, servivit mihi, in iniuriam mihi neminem quem non persolvi

                  Comment


                    Douglas Carrigaline 39 Thomond 10
                    Young Munster 14 Waterpark 13
                    Crosshaven Dolphin 15 Fermoy 14
                    Bandon 19 Ennis 10

                    Comment


                      u17 inter county blitz in CIT Saturday
                      Cork Red, Cork White, Kerry, Tipp, Clare and Waterford competing

                      Comment


                        Old Crescent won the North Munster U15 Cup on Sunday , beating Garryowen with a last minute try (12-11) having come back from 8-0 down with about 10 minutes to go.

                        Shannon won the NM U14 Cup , beating Ennis 20-0 last night on the back pitch in Thomond Park.

                        Shannon also won the U16 Open Cup last night beating Garryowen 25-12

                        Young Munster won the NM U16 Closed Cup final on Sunday , beating Nenagh 17-12

                        The U13 Cup Final is on Thursday night - Ennis vs.St Marys/Richmond/UL Bohs on the back pitch in Thomond Park.

                        The U18 Open Cup final is Friday night on the back pitch in Thomond Park - Ennis vs. Old Crescent

                        Comment


                          OC retained the under 18.5 Open Cup on Friday beating Ennis 21-18. Match was scarred by a serious injury suffered by the OC scrum half after 10 minutes. Ennis fought back in the second half but left themselves too much to do. Most of OC team under age again next year.
                          Its deja vu all over again!!!

                          Comment


                            Skibbereen shared Under 18 all ireland with Navan. Bandon won the 16s all ireland

                            Munster u18 League(Cup) Skibbereen 8 Cobh Pirates 3
                            Munster u18 Plate Mallow 27 Clonakilty 5
                            Munster u18 Bowl Douglas-Carrigaline 39 Thomond 10
                            Munster u18 Development Cup Old Christians 30 Castleisland 15
                            Munster u18 Development Plate Cashel-Fethard 26 Sundays Well 22
                            Munster u16 League(Cup) Bandon 19 Ennis 10
                            Munster u16 Plate Young Munster 14 Waterpark 13
                            Munster u16 Bowl Crosshaven-Dolphin 15 Fermoy 14
                            Munster u16 Development Cup Killarney 15 Cashel-Kilfeacle 12
                            Munster u16 Development Plate Bantry Bay 27 Youghal 14

                            East Munster u18 League
                            East Munster u16 League
                            East Munster u14 League Clanwilliam 12 Waterpark 5
                            East Munster u13 League Clanwilliam 10 Waterpark 7
                            East Munster u18 Cup Waterford City 22 Cashel-Fethard 12
                            East Munster u16 Cup Waterpark 24 Cashel-Kilfeacle 16
                            East Munster u14 Cup Clanwilliam 21 Waterpark 12
                            East Munster u14 Development Cup Clonmel beat Cashel ??
                            East Munster u13 Cup Waterpark 52 Clanwilliam 10
                            East Munster u18 Plate Thurles 19 Clonmel 10
                            East Munster u16 Plate Carrick on Suir 10 Clonmel 5
                            East Munster u14 Plate Thurles 26 Kilfeacle-Galbally 5
                            East Munster u13 Plate Clonmel beat Cashel

                            North Munster u18 League Bruff 27 Young Munster 7
                            North Munster u16 League Ennis 21 Bruff 17
                            North Munster u15 League Old Crescent 27 UL Bohs 19
                            North Munster u14 League Young Munster 13 Shannon Blues 12
                            North Munster u13 League Shannon Blues 17 Ennis 0
                            North Munster u15 Conference UL Bohs-Newport 25 St Senans 7
                            North Munster u14 Conference Old Crescent beat Newport
                            North Munster u13 Conference Nenagh 26 Shannon Blacks 19
                            North Munster u18 Cup Bruff 29 Newcastle West-Estuary 11
                            North Munster u16 Cup Young Munster 17 Nenagh 12
                            North Munster u15 Cup Old Crescent 12 Garryowen 11
                            North Munster u14 Cup Shannon Black 20 Ennis 0
                            North Munster u13 Cup Ennis 33 Richmond/Bohs/Marys 17
                            North Munster u14 Plate Bruff 17 Nenagh 10
                            North Munster u18 Open Cup Old Crescent 21 Ennis 18
                            North Munster u16 Open Cup Shannon 25 Garryowen 12

                            South Munster u18 A League Cork Con 24 Kinsale 3
                            South Munster u16 A League Cobh Pirates 21 Midleton 12
                            South Munster u14 A League Cork Con 24 Kinsale 14
                            South Munster u13 A League Bandon 33 Cork Con 7
                            South Munster u14 B League Kanturk 34 Bandon 27
                            South Munster u13 B League Clonakilty 12 Old Christians 5
                            South Munster u14 C League Skibbereen 39 Dolphin-Carrigaline-Douglas 5
                            South Munster u13 C League Midleton 17 Douglas-Carrigaline 12
                            South Munster u18 A Cup Cork Con 29 Skibbereen 20
                            South Munster u16 A Cup Midleton 10 Cobh Pirates 5
                            South Munster u14 A Cup Cork Con 24 Highfield 5
                            South Munster u13 A Cup
                            South Munster u18 Development Cup Sundays Well v Bandon
                            South Munster u16 Development Cup Bantry Bay 19 Youghal 8
                            South Munster u14 Development Cup Sundays Well 27 Carrigaline-Dolphin-Douglas 24
                            South Munster u18 A Cup Plate Highfield 24 Clonakilty 22
                            South Munster u16 A Cup Plate Bandon 32 Kinsale 0
                            South Munster u14 A Cup Plate Bandon v Bantry Bay ??
                            South Munster u18 Development Cup Plate Dolphin v Fermoy ??
                            South Munster u16 Development Cup Plate Fermoy 29 Cobh Pirates 22
                            South Munster u14 Development Cup Plate Cobh Pirates v Mallow ???

                            West Munster u18 League
                            West Munster u16 League
                            West Munster u14 League Abbeyfeale 14 Tralee 7
                            West Munster u18 Cup Abbeyfeale 13 Castleisland 0
                            West Munster u16 Cup Castleisland beat Killarney. Killarney were winning 7-5 but forced to concede as went down to 12 players
                            West Munster u14 Cup Abbeyfeale 26 Killorglin-Iveragh 0

                            Shame so many south finals are played in Wilton... surely better venue than one of 2 schools that affect youth club numbers would be available/could be used??

                            Comment


                              Originally posted by Crescent boy 2 View Post
                              OC retained the under 18.5 Open Cup on Friday beating Ennis 21-18. Match was scarred by a serious injury suffered by the OC scrum half after 10 minutes. Ennis fought back in the second half but left themselves too much to do. Most of OC team under age again next year.
                              It was a very good game. Ennis came back from 21-6 down at half-time , but as you say just ran out of time.

                              Similarly , most of the Ennis side are available again , only 2 or 3 of the starting side are over-age next year.

                              Hopefully the OC scrum-half recovers well.. It was a nasty looking ankle dislocation/break.

                              Looks a super player ,he had just made a fantastic break to set up their 1st try when the injury happened.

                              Comment

                              Working...
                              X